C20-6251 BHS-TLF
[…] When deciding whether to exercise the discretion to decline supplemental jurisdiction over a state law claim, the Court must consider the “values of economy, convenience, fairness, and comity.” Acri, 114 F.3d at 1001 (internal quotations omitted).
As has been discussed, LUPA provides the exclusive means for judicial review of land use decisions in Washington State. Holy Ghost Revival Ministries, 98 F.Supp.3d at 1163. LUPA's stated purpose is to establish uniform and expedited judicial review of local decisions. Twin Bridge Marine Park, LLC v. Dep't of Ecology, 162 Wn.2d 825, 844 (2008); RCW § 36.70C.010 (“establishing uniform, expedited appeal procedures and uniform criteria for reviewing such decisions, in order to provide consistent, predictable, and timely judicial review.”).
The doctrine of comity encourages lower federal courts to resist engaging in certain cases falling within their jurisdiction when the case would require the court to determine the application of certain state or local laws. Levin v. Commerce Energy, Inc., 560 U.S. 413, 421 (2010).