COSTCO WHOLESALE CORPORATION v. HOEN
[…] The Court did not state in its Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law that Costco's remedies under Section 1983 for antitrust violations, including recovery of attorney's fees, would be "the same" as under 15 U.S.C. § 26, and the Court declines to amend the judgment to include such a statement.

However, 15 U.S.C. § 26 by its terms provides that "[i]n any action under this section in which the plaintiff substantially prevails, the court shall award the costs of suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee, to such plaintiff." In the interest of clarifying that Costco may seek attorney's fees and costs under 15 U.S.C. § 26, the Court will modify Costco's proposed amendment to the judgment to provide as follows: