1010-21-1
[…] Costas contends that the circuit court erred in denying his motion to strike. The sole basis of Costas' motion to strike on the charge of forcible sodomy was his contention that the evidence is insufficient to prove the element of penetration.
Rule 5A:18 bars this Court's consideration of Costas' new contentions on appeal regarding (i) alleged insufficient evidence of the non-consensual nature of the sexual activity and (ii) alleged insufficient evidence that sodomy was accomplished through the use of the complainant's mental incapacity or physical helplessness. See Rule 5A:18.
Under Code § 18.2-67.1, "[a]n accused shall be guilty of forcible sodomy if he or she engages in cunnilingus . . . with a complaining witness . . . and . . . [t]he act is accomplished against the will of the complaining witness . . . through the use of the complaining witness's . . . physical helplessness." Code § 18.2-67.1(A)(2). "[P]enetration is an essential element of the crime of sodomy." Alvarez Saucedo, 71 Va.App. at 47 (alteration in original) (quoting Ryan v. Commonwealth, 219 Va. 439, 444 (1978)).