DEREK ANTHONY COSTANTINO, Appellant, v. RENEE BAKER, WARDEN, ESP, Respondent.
[…] The district court concluded this claim was not properly raised in this petition and dismissed the claim without prejudice. Costantino asserts the district court should have transferred this portion of the petition to the county in which he was convicted pursuant to NRS 34.738.
A review of the petition reveals the district court correctly concluded Costantino's petition improperly challenged both the validity of his judgment of conviction and the computation of time served in the same petition. See NRS 34.738(3). However, NRS 34.738(3) provides that, when a petitioner challenges both the validity of a judgment of conviction and the computation of time served in the same petition, "the district court for the appropriate county shall resolve that portion of the petition that challenges the validity of the judgment of conviction or sentence."
The record reveals Costantino's conviction arose out of Clark County.