Civil Action 23-3995 (RK) (TJB)
[…] Next, the Court will address its jurisdiction over this matter and the Defendants. “Before entering a default judgment as to a party ‘that has not filed responsive pleadings, the district court has an affirmative duty to look into its jurisdiction both over the subject matter and the parties.'” Werremeyer v. Shinewide Shoes, Ltd., Civ. No. 19-10228, 2023 WL 6318068, at *2 (D.N.J. Sept. 28, 2023) (citations omitted).
Here, the Court has subject matter jurisdiction over all counts of the Complaint. Counts One and Two allege violations of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1114, 1125. The Court's subject matter jurisdiction over such federal trademark claims is well established. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331, 1338(a); 15 U.S.C. § 1121(a) (“The district and territorial courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction ... of all actions arising under this chapter, without regard to the amount in controversy or to diversity or lack of diversity of the citizenship of the parties.”). Because Plaintiff's New Jersey and common law claims arise from the same case or controversy as the federal trademark claims, the Court may exercise supplemental jurisdiction over those claims as well. 28 U.S.C. § 1367; see also Crocs, Inc. v. Dr.