No. 30683.
[…] Rosete argues that the disparity between the jury's finding that negligence by Government Defendants caused 82% of the general damages but the intentional tort by Rosete caused only 18% of the general damages was evidence of the jury's confusion. Rosete cites to no authority stating that an intentional tortfeasor must bear a greater percent of the fault then a negligent tortfeasor.
6. HRS § 662–10 does not preclude judgment against both the State of Hawai‘i and Rosete in his individual capacity.
Rosete contends that HRS § 662–10 precludes judgment against Rosete in his individual capacity when there also has been a judgment against Government Defendants. HRS § 662–10 states that “[t]he judgment in an action under this chapter shall constitute a complete bar to any action by the claimant, by reason of the same subject matter, against the employee of the State whose act or omission gave rise to the claim.” Plainly read, the statute precludes subsequent claims on the same subject matter, but does not bar claims against multiple defendants.
28 U.S.C. § 2676 is similar to HRS § 662–10, providing that “[t]he judgment in an action under section 1346(b) of this title shall constitute a complete bar to any action by the claimant, by reason of the same subject matter, against the employee of the government whose act or omission gave rise to the claim.” The United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit has held that “ § 2676 is applicable only after a plaintiff obtains a judgment against the United States. In this case the judgment against the United States was entered at the same time as the judgment against the individual.