No. 30683.
[…] State v. Cordeiro, 99 Hawai‘i 390, 404, 56 P.3d 692, 706 (2002).
III. DISCUSSION
A. Rosete's and Government Defendants' Cross–Appeals
This court will first address the arguments of Rosete's and Government Defendants' cross-appeals. Because many of the points on appeal made by the cross-appellants overlap, the points will be addressed concurrently.
1. The circuit court did not err in denying Government Defendants' Motion to Dismiss.
Government Defendants contend that Costales' claims were barred by the two-year statute of limitations imposed on tort claims against the State. HRS § 662–4 (1993) provides that “[a] tort claim against the State shall be forever barred unless action is begun within two years after the claim accrues, except in the case of a medical tort claim when the limitation of action provisions set forth in section 657–7.3 shall apply.” Government Defendants argue that because Costales alleged in her complaint she was sexually assaulted in January or February of 2002 but her complaint was not filed until December of 2007, more than five years after the alleged assaults took place, the statute of limitations had run.