The factual allegations in the Complaint are taken as true. See Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U
[…] On his form complaint Plaintiff sued the Union and Lacey for "alleged violations of state and federal employment discrimination laws." In substance, however, his claims are that the [Defendants] did not properly represent him . . . ." See generally Sales v. Clark, 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 160344, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 30, 2015). As Plaintiff alleges, his claims arose in his capacity as an employee of the New York City Health and Hospitals Corporation. See Compl. at 3, 6, 8. As such, his employment was governed by the New York City Collective Bargaining Law ("NYCCBL"). See NYCCBL § 12-303(9)("The term 'public employer' shall mean . . . the New York City Health and Hospitals Corporation[.]"), § 12-303(h)("The term 'public employees' shall mean municipal employees and employees of other public employers"), and § 12-304 (statute applies to public employers and their public employees), New York City Administrative Code, Title 12, Chapter 3.
Plaintiff's allegations against the Union and Lacey deal solely with the alleged inadequate representation of Plaintiff.