This case initially involved the following parties and claims: Byron W.K. Costa (Byron), Dondi K. Costa (Dondi), and Tai v. State, County of Kaua
[…] State v. Byron. The jury found that Byron and Dondi suffered no damages. Pursuant to the jury's verdict judgment was entered in favor of Tai against the State in the amount of $1,896,069.83. The jury found that Tai's damages were caused 62 percent by the State and 38 percent by Byron. However, the lower court did not act upon the jury's verdict with respect to Byron's and Dondi's claims against the State or the State's claim against Byron for contribution to Tai.
Hawaii's Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act, HRS § 663-12, states in relevant part as follows: "A joint tortfeasor is not entitled to a money judgment for contribution until the joint tortfeasor has by payment discharged the common liability or has paid more than the joint tortfeasor's pro rata share thereof."
Other than the jury's verdict finding that Byron was 38 percent responsible for Tai's damages, there is nothing in the record with respect to the State's claim against Byron for contribution to Tai.