The following facts are either undisputed or viewed in the light most favorable to Plaintiffs. See Cadle Co. v. Hayes, 116 F.3d 957, 959 (1st Cir. 1997).
[…] Dent v. PRRC, Inc., 184 A.3d 649, 656 (R.I. 2018) (quoting Lariviere v. Dayton Safety Ladder Co., 525 A.2d 892, 896 (R.I. 1987)).
1. Notice
Defendants first argue that Plaintiffs' claim fails because they did not provide the requisite notice to Defendants of any alleged breach of the warranty. Defs.' Mem. 16. Under R.I. Gen. Laws § 6A-2-607(3)(a), a “buyer must within a reasonable time after he or she discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.” The purpose of the notice requirement is threefold: to “provide[] the seller a chance to correct any defect,” to “afford[] the seller an opportunity to prepare for negotiation and litigation,” and to “provide[] the seller a safeguard against stale claims being asserted after it is too late for