Costa v. Cnty. of Haw.
[…] (4) Costa contends that LIRAB erred in determining that after the Director's June 2013 decision "the circumstances for which a penalty could be assessed under HRS § 386-92 are not present," and then concluding there was no statutory basis to assess the penalty for non-payment of the TTD benefits on grounds that Employer had controverted benefits in its initial report of industrial injury.

HRS § 386-92 provides for the assessment of a penalty, inter alia, when "compensation payable under the terms of a final decision or judgment is not paid by a self-insured employer or an insurance carrier within thirty-one days after it becomes due, as provided by the final decision or judgment;" or when TTD benefits "are not paid by the employer or carrier within ten days . . . after the employer or carrier has been notified of the disability, and where the right to benefits are not controverted in the employer's initial report of industrial injury."