Costa v. Cnty. of Haw.
[…] "Generally, remedial statutes are those [that] provide a remedy, or improve or facilitate remedies already existing for the enforcement of rights and the redress of injuries." Survivors of Iida v. Oriental Imps., Inc., 84 Hawai'i 390, 397 n.7, 935 P.2d 105, 112 n.7 (App. 1997) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Flores v. United Air Lines, Inc., 70 Haw. 1, 12 n.8, 757 P.2d 641, 647 n.8 (1988)). "[Hawai'i] reporters are replete with cases holding that Hawaii's workers' compensation statute is remedial in nature." Id. at 397, 935 P.2d at 112.

HRS § 386-92 requires that when compensation payable under "the terms of a final decision" is not timely paid by a self-insured employer, "there shall be added to the unpaid compensation an amount equal to twenty per cent thereof payable at the same time as, but in addition to, the compensation" unless excused. The 20% penalty is thus paid to the disabled benefits recipient who had not timely received the benefits due, and serves to further the remedial purpose of Chapter 386 in providing humanitarian benefits to such workers. See Survivors of Iida, 84 Hawai'i at 397, 935 P.2d at 112.