No. 3D06-3113.
[…] In a declaratory statement, the Department of Business and Professional Regulation, Division of Florida Land Sales, Condominiums, and Mobile Homes, held that items, such as Jacuzzis, trellises, and elaborate screen enclosures, which were purchased, installed, may be removed, and are usable only by individual unit owners are nevertheless "condominium property," which under section 718.111(11), Florida Statutes (2006), must be insured by the association, merely because they are located on the patio outside, rather than inside, the individual unit. Of course, we reverse.
Section 718.111(11) provides, in part:
(a) A unit-owner controlled association shall use its best efforts to obtain and maintain adequate insurance to protect the association, the association property, the common elements, and the condominium property required to be insured by the association pursuant to paragraph (b).
(b) Every hazard insurance policy issued or renewed on or after January 1, 2004, to protect the condominium shall provide primary coverage for:
1. All portions of the condominium property located outside the units;
2. The condominium property located inside the units as such property was initially installed, or replacements thereof of like kind and quality and in accordance with the original plans and specifications or, if the original plans and specifications are not available, as they existed at the time the unit was initially conveyed; and
3. All portions of the condominium property for which the declaration of condominium requires coverage by the association. Anything to the contrary notwithstanding, the terms "condominium property," "building," "improvements," "insurable improvements," "common elements," "association property," or any other term found in the declaration of condominium which defines the scope of property or casualty insurance that a