No. 1-17-1705
[…] Plaintiff does not explain how this contention, even if true, warrants reversal of the circuit court's dismissal of the present case. Based on the procedural history of the case and the arguments made by the parties on the County's motion to dismiss, this contention appears to be part of the larger question of whether the present case was barred by section 13-217's limitation of one refiling after a voluntary dismissal. Accordingly, we will review whether plaintiff's complaint was properly dismissed based on section 13-217. We conclude that it was. ¶ 22 Section 13-217 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/13-217) provides in relevant part:
"In the actions specified in Article XIII of this Act or any other act or contract where the time for commencing an action is limited, if ***the action is voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff, *** then, whether or not the time limitation for bringing such action expires during the pendency of such action, the plaintiff *** may commence a new action within
one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater, *** after the action is voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff ***."A plaintiff who voluntarily dismisses his case is entitled to only one refiling of the same cause of action under section 13-217. E.H. Flesner v. Youngs Development Co., 145 Ill. 2d 252, 254 (1991).