22A-CT-1897
[…] Appellants' App. Vol. II p. 57. However, the record clearly reveals that Flood's opinion was largely, if not entirely, based upon an error in the documentation that was initially provided to him for review prior to trial outlining the Policy's effective dates. While testifying under oath, Flood acknowledged that the Policy's effective dates were wrong in these initial documents. Flood further acknowledged that a claim would not be covered if there was no insurance policy in effect at the time of the underlying accident.
[¶25] Indiana Code section 27-7-6-4 provides, in relevant part, that an insurer may cancel an insurance policy if "[t]he driver's license … of the named insured or of any other operator who either resides in the same household or customarily operates an automobile insured under the policy has been denied or has been under suspension or revocation during the policy period." Thus, given that Broyce's driver's license had been suspended, Erie had a legal reason to cancel the Policy.