Corzine v. State
[…] Second, Corzine argues the district court erred in denying his motion for declaratory judgment. Corzine sought an order declaring the NDOC's administrative regulations regarding correspondence courses violated NRS 209.449. Corzine's argument lacks merit. "The validity or applicability of any regulation may be determined in a proceeding for a declaratory judgment . . . when it is alleged that the regulation, or its proposed application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff." NRS 233B.110(1). The district court "shall declare the regulation invalid if it finds that it violates constitutional or statutory provisions or exceeds the statutory authority of the agency." Id. This court reviews "the district court's conclusions of law, including statutory interpretations, de novo." Canarelli v. Dist. Ct., 127 Nev. ___, ___, 265 P.3d 673, 676 (2011) (quotation marks omitted),