02-23-00026-CR
[…] In his sixth issue, Cory argues that the trial court abused its discretion by admitting into evidence the WFAA interview because it failed to take judicial notice of WFAA's Federal Communications Commission (FCC) license.
When the prosecutor sought to admit the WFAA video during Sergeant Bukowski's testimony, Cory stated, "We object to that as just not being the proper predicate. This wouldn't be the witness to authenticate that. It would have to be somebody from WFAA." [Emphasis added.] The prosecutor then replied that the video was selfauthenticating under Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.111. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.111 ("Extrinsic evidence of the authenticity of evidence as a condition precedent to the admissibility of the evidence in a criminal proceeding is not required with respect to a recording that purports to be a broadcast by a radio or television station that holds a license issued by the [FCC] at the time of the recording."). The trial court overruled the objection.
On appeal, Cory complains that the trial court did not take judicial notice of the FCC license. See id. ("The court may take judicial notice of the recording license as provided by Rule 201, Texas Rules of Evidence.").