02-23-00026-CR
[…] Cory's trial began on February 6, 2023.
During Cory's stepmother's testimony, she testified that she had taken the photographs in State's Exhibits 236, 237, 238, and 239. Cory objected to the photographs' admission based on his prior objection, and the trial court overruled the objection. Cory's stepmother then testified that she had found the guns when she was cleaning the living room and that when she had asked Cory's father if they were his, he said no, and Cory had been the only other person to live in the house with them.
Under Article 39.14(a), the State is required to produce photographs "material to any matter involved in the action and that are in the possession, custody, or control of the [S]tate or any person under contract with the [S]tate." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 39.14(a). The photographs were not in the State's control until the day before the trial's punishment phase-the same day that the State notified Cory's counsel about them-and there is no evidence that Cory's stepmother was under contract with the State.