INDEX NO. 157166/2020
[…] Moreover, as the Health & Hosps. Court rejected a challenge that touches on the adequacy of the executive agency's "health and safety plan," this Court finds it improper to rule on the sufficiency of Respondents' health and safety plans as incorporated in the Reopening Plans. It bears highlighting that the authority to supervise the public school system in the City is expressly vested with the Department of Education and its Chancellor (see Education Law § 2590-b [1]; §§ 2590-g, 2590-h). By statute, the DOE has the broad power to determine all policies of the city district and its Chancellor is empowered to "[p]romulgate minimum clear educational standards, curriculum requirements and frameworks, and mandatory educational objectives applicable to all schools and programs throughout the city district" (see Education Law §§ 2590-g, 2590-h; see also New York City School Boards Ass'n v Board of Education, 39 NY2d 111 [Ct App 1976]).