INDEX NO. 157166/2020
[…] This Court held that it is prohibited from overruling the September 18, 2020 Order issued by a court of concurrent jurisdiction. The Court also denied Petitioners' application for the alternative relief of withdrawing the Petition without prejudice since the Petition, at that time, had already been fully briefed and the addition of new petitioners would not change the focal issue in this proceeding, i.e., whether or not the Accommodation Policy is arbitrary, capricious or irrational.
See Interim Order of this Court dated September 23, 2020 (NYSCEF doc No. 40) stating in part:
"First, CPLR 3217 (a)(1) provides that a party asserting a claim may discontinue the same "by serving upon all parties to the action a notice of discontinuance at any time before a responsive pleading is served or, if no responsive pleading is required, within twenty days after service of the pleading asserting the claim and filing the notice with proof of service with the clerk of the court". Here, Respondents already filed their Answer and this Petition has already been fully briefed. While CPLR 3217(b) allows discontinuance of an action by a party asserting a claim "upon order of the court", this Court deems it improper as to do so would be tantamount to overriding Hon.