19-CV-3047 (CM)
[…] Plaintiff requests that the Court order Defendants to reasonably accommodate his disability, which he does not identify. He also seeks "$18,000 for real estate information provided to her for continuance of managing 1711 Davidson Ave HDFC." (Id. at 6.)
DISCUSSION
A. Plaintiff fails to state a claim under the ADEA
The ADEA makes it unlawful for an employer to "discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's age." 29 U.S.C. § 623(a). The ADEA protects workers who are at least 40 years old from discrimination because of age. Feldman v. Nassau Cnty., 434 F.3d 177, 180 (2d Cir. 2006); see 29 U.S.C. § 631(a) ("The prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age.").
A plaintiff asserting a claim for age discrimination in violation of the ADEA must allege "that age was the 'but for' cause of the employer's adverse actions." Gross v. FBL Fin.