08-23-00112-CR
[…] Although we once again agree with Appellant that this was an essential element of the offense, we conclude the State presented sufficient evidence of this element.
Section 46.04(a)(2) of the Texas Penal Code required the State to establish that Appellant was in possession of the firearm found in the vehicle he was driving. TEX. PENAL CODE § 46.04(a)(2). In turn, the Penal Code defines "possession" to mean "actual care, custody, control, or management." TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 1.07 (39). In addition, § 6.01 provides that a person "commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission, or possession," and further that "[p]ossession is a voluntary act if the possessor knowingly obtains or receives the thing possessed or is aware of his control of the thing for a sufficient time to permit him to terminate his control." TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 6.01(a), (b).