08-23-00112-CR
[…] Although we agree this is an essential element of the offense, we find the evidence sufficient to support a finding that the element was met.
Appellant does not deny that the firearm was discovered at a location other than where he lived. And as Officer Gray testified without contradiction at trial, Appellant did not live at the park, where Appellant was when the firearm was found.
Section 46.04 of the Texas Penal Code provides that "[a] person who has been convicted of a felony commits an offense if he possesses a firearm" in one of two situations. TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 46.04(a)(1) and (2). First, subsection (1) provides it is an offense if an individual "possesses a firearm . . . after conviction and before the fifth anniversary of the person's release from confinement following conviction of the felony or the person's release from supervision under community supervision, parole, or mandatory supervision, whichever date is later." Id. at § 46.04 (a)(1). Second, subsection (2) provides a person commits an offense "after the period described by Subsection (1), at any location other than the premises at which the person lives." Id. at § 46.04 (a)(2).