Cortez v. State
[…] Stewart v. State, 133 Nev. 142, 144, 393 P.3d 685, 687 (2017) (emphasis in original) (internal quotation omitted). "[I]t is the jury's function, not that of the court, to assess the weight of the evidence and determine the credibility of witnesses." Rose v. State, 123 Nev. 194, 202-03, 163 P.3d 408, 414 (2007) (alteration in original) (internal quotation omitted). We will not disturb a verdict supported by substantial evidence. Stewart, 133 Nev. at 144-45, 393 P.3d at 687.

A battery is committed when there is "any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another." NRS 200.481(1)(a). "If the battery is committed by . . . a prisoner who is in lawful custody or confinement . . . without the use of a deadly weapon, whether or not substantial bodily harm results," that person is guilty of a category B felony. NRS 200.481(2)(f). The supreme court has "interpreted battery broadly to be the intentional and unwanted exertion of force upon another, however slight." Byars v.