CLAIM NO. F508008
[…] Code Ann. § 11-9-603(a)(2)(A) and, if disposition of this issue so requires, make additional findings to explain our conclusions on compensability, specifically with regard to Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-601(g)(1)(A) which requires proof that the claimant's disease was "due to the nature of the employment in which the hazards of the disease actually exist and are characteristic thereof and peculiar to the trade".
II. ADJUDICATION
A. Notice
The Arkansas Court of Appeals has directed the Commission to address the issue of statutory notice. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-603(a)(2)(A) (Repl. 2002) provides that "Written notice shall be given to the employer of an occupational disease by the employee, or someone in his or her behalf, within ninety (90) days after the first distinct manifestation thereof." The ninety-day statutory period does not begin to run until the employee knows or should reasonably be expected to know that she is suffering from an occupational disease.