No. 01 C 8201
[…] (Amd. Compl. ¶ 58.) Plaintiffs argue that the state defendants have failed to take "appropriate action" to enforce the statutory and regulatory requirements of the Illinois Transitional Bilingual Education Program, and as a result, plaintiffs have been denied equal access to educational opportunities in violation of the EEOA, 20 U.S.C. § 1703(f).
DISCUSSION
Under the EEOA, a state is prohibited from denying equal educational opportunities to an individual "on account of his or her race, color, sex, or national origin, by (f) the failure of an educational agency to take appropriate action to overcome the language barriers that impede equal participation by its students in its instructional programs." 20 U.S.C. § 1703(f) (emphasis added).