Index 155606/2021
[…] The NYS DOH answers the petition, submits the administrative records, and cross-moves pursuant to CPLR 506(b), 510(1), and 511(b) to transfer venue of this proceeding from New York County to Albany County. The petitioner opposes the cross motion. The cross motion is granted, and venue is transferred to Albany County.
CPLR 510(a) provides that one ground for a change of venue is that "the county designated for that purpose is not a proper county." Pursuant to CPLR 511 (b), where a defendant or respondent contends that the venue designated by the plaintiff or petitioner is improper,
"The defendant shall serve a written demand that the action be tried in a county he specifies as proper. Thereafter the defendant may move to change the place of trial within fifteen days after service of the demand, unless within five days after such service plaintiff serves a written consent to change the place of trial to that specified by the defendant. Defendant may notice such motion to be heard as if the action were pending in the county he specified, unless plaintiff within five days after service of the demand serves an affidavit showing either that the county specified by the defendant is not proper or that the county designated by him is proper."
The written demand to change the place of trial on the ground of improper venue, as set forth in CPR 511(b), "shall be served with the answer or before the answer is served" (CPLR 511 [a]).