Index 155606/2021
[…] Here, the NYS DOH served its written demand to change the place of trial on the ground of improper venue before it served an answer. The service of the demand was thus timely made. The NYS DOH made the instant cross motion to change venue 14 days after it served its demand to change venue, and thus within the 15 days required by CPLR 511(b). Hence, the cross motion is timely.
A CPLR article 78 proceeding "shall be brought in the supreme court in the county specified in subdivision (b) of [CPLR] section 506 except as that subdivision otherwise provides" (CPLR 7804[b]). CPLR 506(b) provides that
"A proceeding against a body or officer shall be commenced in any county within the judicial district where the respondent made the determination complained of or refused to perform the duty specifically enjoined upon him by law, or where the proceedings were brought or taken in the course of which the matter sought to be restrained originated, or where the material events otherwise took place, or where the principal office of the respondent is located."