Cortes v. Springfield Pub. Schs.
[…] Dreier v. United States, 106 F.3d 844, 847 (9th Cir. 1996) (citation and quotation marks omitted).

DISCUSSION

Defendant OSEA argues (1) that Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim for relief against it and (2) that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. The Court does not reach the first argument because it agrees that it lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the claim against Defendant OSEA.

The sole claim asserted against OSEA is a state law claim for aiding and abetting religious discrimination under ORS 659.030(1)(g). Under Section 659A.030(1)(g), it is an unlawful employment practice “[f]or any person, whether an employer or employee, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this chapter or to attempt to do so.” Plaintiffs allege that OSEA's act of signing the MOA is the basis for their aiding and abetting religious discrimination claim.