Cortes v. Saul
[…] Dyer, 395 F.3d at 1210. It is not the place of the reviewing court to reweigh the evidence or substitute its judgment for that of the Commissioner. Id.

A claimant must be “disabled” to be eligible for SSI. A claimant is disabled if he or she is unable to “engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve months.” 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(A). A “physical or mental impairment” is one that “results from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which are demonstrable by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques.” 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(D). A claimant bears the burden of proving that he is disabled. Jones v. Apfel, 190 F.3d 1224, 1228 (11th Cir. 1999); 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1512(a), 416.912(a).