Corso v. American Medical Response of CT
[…] Metchick was employed as a vehicle inspector and was not employed by AMR. The plaintiff, Corso, was also employed as a vehicle inspector. According to the Amended Complaint, Corso was injured when Metchick struck him with the ambulance while moving the ambulance within the testing center.

Corso seeks recovery from AMR on a theory of vicarious liability for Metchick's negligence based on the allegation that AMR gave permission for Metchick to operate the ambulance. Specifically, Corso relies on the presumption of agency arising from § 52-183 of the General Statutes. That statute provides:

In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption.

§ 52-183.

AMR, while acknowledging the above statute, claims that the facts of this case rebutt any presumption that Metchick was its agent or servant.

DISCUSSION