Corry v. Purosystems, Inc.
[…] Sep 6, 2013
2:13-cv-0873 TLN KJN (E.D. Cal. Sep. 6, 2013)

Opinion


JACK CORRY, Petitioner, v. PUROSYSTEMS, INC., a Florida corporation, Respondent. No. 2:13-cv-0873 TLN KJN United States District Court, E.D. California. September 6, 2013

          ORDER

          TROY L. NUNLEY, District Judge.

         This matter is before the Court on Respondent Purosystems, Inc.'s ("Respondent") motion to dismiss or, in the alternative, transfer venue. (ECF No. 7.) Petitioner Jack Lorry ("Petitioner") opposes the motion. (ECF No. 8.)

         Under 9 U.S.C. § 12 "[a] [n]otice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered...." Here, Respondent argues, and Petitioner does not dispute, that Petitioner failed to serve its motion to vacate within three months of the underlying arbitration award in this case. See Lafarge Counseils Et Etudes S.A. v.