1:22-cv-00433-HZ
[…] Tr. 284.
The ALJ rejected Plaintiff's subjective symptom testimony because her “statements concerning the intensity, persistence and limiting effects of these symptoms are not entirely consistent with the medical evidence and other evidence in the record.” Tr. 22. Specifically, the ALJ found (1) the medical evidence does not corroborate Plaintiff's allegations of disabling limitations and (2) the records show that treatment has improved Plaintiff's condition.
The ALJ is instructed to consider objective evidence in considering a claimant's symptom allegations. 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(c)(2) (“Objective medical evidence ... is a useful indicator to assist us in making reasonable conclusions about the intensity and persistence of your symptoms[.]”). Inconsistency between Plaintiff's testimony and the objective medical record is a valid reason to discount Plaintiff's testimony. See Connett v.