Correnti v. Suffolk County District Attorney's Office
[…] Upon the filing of a petition, "an index number shall be assigned" (CPLR 306-a). Here, an index number was assigned on or about January 30, 2004. Thus, contrary to the Supreme Court's determination, the proceeding was timely commenced ( see Matter of Grant v Senkowski, 95 NY2d 605, 609).

Nevertheless, we find that the proceeding was properly dismissed. In the order to show cause, the petitioner was directed to serve the respondent by certified mail. Instead, he served the respondent by regular mail. Pursuant to CPLR 403 (d), "[t]he court may grant an order to show cause to be served, in lieu of a notice of petition at a time and in a manner specified therein" (emphasis added).