Corrales v. State
[…] He contends that the probative value of this evidence is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice. The State argues that the district court did not err in admitting the prior act evidence to show motive. We concur with the State.

"A district court's decision to admit or exclude evidence under NRS 48.045(2) rests within its sound discretion and will not be reversed on appeal absent manifest error." Ledbetter v. State, 122 Nev. 252, 259, 129 P.3d 671, 676 (2006).

NRS 48.045(2) provides:

The Legislature amended NRS 48.045, effective October 1, 2015, to include a sexual offense exception. See 2015 Nev. Stat., ch. 399, § 21(3), at 2243 ("Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the admission of evidence in a criminal prosecution for a sexual offense that a person committed another crime, wrong or act that constitutes a separate sexual offense."). Because the initial indictment in this case was filed in September 2015, we cite to the earlier version of the statute.

Evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith.