Corrales v. State
[…] Weber v. State, 121 Nev. 554, 570, 119 P.3d 107, 119 (2005), rejected on other grounds by Farmer v. State, 133 Nev., Adv. Op. 86, 405 P.3d 114, 120 (2017). The district court abuses its discretion in failing to sever offenses if there was not a proper basis for joinder, or if unfair prejudice mandated separate trials. Rimer v. State, 131 Nev. 307, 320, 351 P.3d 697, 707 (2015). "We base our review on the facts as they appeared at the time of the district court's decision." Id.

Basis for joinder

Pursuant to NRS 173,115, separate offenses may be joined if they are (1) "[b]ased on the same act or transaction" or (2) "[b]ased on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan." "'[C]ommon scheme' describes crimes that share features idiosyncratic in character." Farmer v. State, 133 Nev., Adv. Op. 86, 405 P.3d 114, 120 (2017) (internal quotation marks omitted).