2 CA-IC 2012-0013
[…] Corrales is correct that work-related gradual injuries are generally compensable. See id. But such injuries nevertheless are subject to the requirements of § 23-1061(A). See Nelson v. Indus. Comm'n, 134 Ariz. 369, 371-72, 656 P.2d 1230, 1232-33 (1982) (applying one-year limitation period in gradual injury case). ¶8 Corrales next asserts that, in a gradual injury case, the one-year period to file a claim begins to run on the final day of employment, and that her claim therefore is timely because she stopped working on October 1 and filed her claim on October 31. But § 23-1061(A) plainly provides that "[t]he time for filing a compensation claim begins to run when the injury becomes manifest or when the claimant knows or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should know [she] has sustained a compensable injury." See also Keeler v. Indus. Comm'n, 122 Ariz. 16, 17, 592 P.2d 1282, 1283 (App. 1979). And contrary to Corrales's assertion, as noted above § 23-1061(A) applies in the case of a gradual injury.