Corrales-Gonzalez v. Speed Auto Wholesalers LLC
[…] These considerations are “critical because ‘[w]ithout a proper basis for jurisdiction, or in the absence of proper service of process, the district court has no power to render any judgment against the defendant's person or property unless the defendant has consented to jurisdiction or waived the lack of process.'” Id. (citing S.E.C. v. Ross, 504 F.3d 1130, 1138-39 (9th Cir. 2007)).

First, as to subject-matter jurisdiction, the Court may exercise subject-matter jurisdiction because Plaintiff has stated a claim under the federal Odometer Act, 49 U.S.C. § 32701, et seq., which confers jurisdictional powers upon district courts in the United States in conjunction with 28 U.S.C. § 1331. See 49 U.S.C. § 32710(b) (“A person may bring a civil action to enforce a claim under this section in an appropriate United States district court.”). Next, as to personal jurisdiction, the Court has personal jurisdiction over Defendant Quintero because he is a citizen of Arizona and because he was properly served. See Pennoyer v.