Corrales-Gonzalez v. Speed Auto Wholesalers LLC
[…] Plaintiff came to this damages total by calculating the difference in value of the vehicle as represented to Plaintiff at the time of his purchase, and the true value of the vehicle at that time. Considering that it was represented to Plaintiff that the Jeep had only 59,867 miles on it, and that it actually had well over 100,000 miles on it, the Court finds that Plaintiff's calculated difference in value of $23,963 is reasonable. Under the Odometer Act, the $23,963 actual damages amount is trebled to $71,899. See 49 U.S.C. § 32710(a) (“A person that violates this chapter . . . with intent to defraud, is liable for 3 times the actual damages or $10,000, whichever is greater.”).