Civ. No. 12-cv-02375 (DRD)
[…] See Lichtenstein v. Univ. of Pittsburgh Medical Center, et al., No. 11-3419, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 16132 (3d Cir. Aug. 3, 2012). While Lichtenstein does not address the narrow issue before the Court today, it provides a cogent review of a FMLA-based claim.
The FMLA was enacted in 1993 "to balance the demands of the workplace with the needs of families," 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b) (1), and "entitle[s] employees to take reasonable leave" for birth, 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b) (2). The Act seeks to accomplish these purposes "in a manner that accommodates the legitimate interests of employers," 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b) (3), and in a manner that "minimizes the potential for employment discrimination on the basis of sex by ensuring generally that leave is available for eligible medical reasons (including maternity related disability) and for compelling family reasons, on a gender-neutral basis," 29 U.S.C.S. § 2501(b) (4). The purpose of the Act is "to promote the goal of equal employment opportunity for women and men, pursuant to such clause." 29 U.S.C.S. § 2601(b) (5).