Corradi v. Old United Cas. Co.
[…] "The statute was enacted to '[protect] the innocent public' by prohibiting the exclusion of liability coverage for a permissive user." Safeco Ins. Co. v. Merrimack Fire Ins. Co., 785 F.2d 480 (4th Cir. 1986) (emphasis added). As such, the express terms of the statute limit its application only to a "policy or contract of bodily injury or property damage liability insurance, covering liability arising from the ownership, maintenance, or use of any ... aircraft..." Va. Code Ann.§ 38.2-2204 (emphasis added). Thus, the Virginia Omnibus Statute requires liability policies to insure, not only the named insured, but also anyone using the Aircraft with the express or implied consent of the named insured "against liability for death or injury sustained, or loss or damage incurred." Id. In other words, the statue permits an injured third party to seek recovery from a permissive user not covered under the insurance policy, as long as the permissive user was using the airplane with the person of the authorized-user.