The Civil Service Reform Act (“CSRA”) “establishes a framework for evaluating personnel actions taken against federal employees.” Perry v. Merit Sys. Prot.
[…] Plaintiff filed his mixed case appeal with the MSPB on October 25, 2021 (challenging both the VA's termination decision and alleging disability discrimination), the day his termination became final. (MSPB Initial Decision [#1-1], at 13.) He filed his EEO complaint on November 6, 2021. (EEO Compl. [#13], at 4.) Again, a plaintiff may not avail himself of both procedural avenues for pursuing a mixed case-through both an MSPB mixed case appeal and an EEO mixed case complaint. Casimier, 142 Fed. App'x at 204 (citing 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b) (“An aggrieved person may initially file a mixed case complaint with an agency . . . or an appeal on the same matter with the MSPB . . ., but not both.”)). Whichever petition is filed first “shall be considered an election to proceed in that forum.” Id. (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b)).