Corporate Lodging Consultants v. Bombardier Aerospace Corp.
[…] After subtracting for overhead expenses, the Court agrees with Plaintiff that they have suffered $107,921 in compensable lost profits.

Plaintiff also argues that it is entitled to recover prejudgment interest on the lost profits at a rate of ten percent per annum from a date of seven business days after the end of each month. Prejudgment interest is governed by Kan. Stat. Ann. § 16-201 which states:

Creditors shall be allowed interest at the rate of 10 percent per annum . . . for any money after it becomes due; for money lent or money due on settlement of account, from the day of liquidating the account and ascertaining the balance; for money due and withheld by an unreasonable and vexatious delay of payment or settlement of accounts . . .

Id.

A claim becomes liquidated when both the amount due and the date on which it is due are fixed and certain, or when the same becomes definitely ascertainable through mathematical calculation. Kilner v. State Farm Mut. Auto Ins. Co., 847 P.2d 1292, 252 Kan. 675, 686-687 (1993).