Civil Action No. 3: 03-CV-0506-B.
[…] 2. Theft of Services
Fairbanks next moves for summary judgment on Corporate Link's claim under the Texas Theft Liability Act ("TTLA"). TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. §§ 134.001, et seq. (Vernon 1997 Supp. 2004). The TTLA imposes liability on anyone who commits theft and defines theft as "unlawfully appropriating property or unlawfully obtaining services" as described by a number of Texas Penal Code sections. Id. at §§ 134.002(2), 134.003(a). Corporate Link brings suit for an underlying violation of Texas Penal Code § 31.04, which prohibits theft of service. Specifically, under § 31.04 of the Penal Code,
A person commits theft of service if, with intent to avoid payment for service that he knows is provided only for compensation:
(1) he intentionally or knowingly secures performance of the service by deception, threat, or false token; . . . or
(4) he intentionally or knowingly secures the performance of the service by agreeing to provide compensation and, after the service is rendered, fails to make payment after receiving notice demanding payment.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.04(a) (Vernon 2003 Supp. 2004). The Penal Code also provides that "intent to avoid payment is presumed if: . . . (2) the actor failed to make payment under a service agreement within 10 days after receiving notice demanding payment." Id. at § 31.04(b). Corporate Link's claims in this regard are that Fairbanks deceived Corporate Link by falsely promising to pay Corporate Link for its services and then refusing to do so.
Fairbanks moves for summary judgment on two grounds.