Corp. Ac. v. Farmington In. W. and W.
[…] Although this specific allegation may create some ambiguity concerning the Intervenor's intent, it is settled law that "[u]nder modern rules of pleading, slight linguistic ambiguity should not be fatal to a cause of action . . . and . . . pleadings should be read broadly and realistically, rather than narrowly and technically." Pane v. Danbury, 267 Conn. 669, 677, 841 A.2d 684 (2004) (citation omitted).

Section 22a-14 C.G.S. provides that: "Sections 22a-14 to 22a-20, inclusive, shall be known and may be cited as the `Environmental Protection Act of 1971.'"

Section 22a-15 C.G.S. concerns a declaration of policy for the Environmental Protection Act.