Corp. Ac. v. Farmington In. W. and W.
[…] Although this specific allegation may create some ambiguity concerning the Intervenor's intent, it is settled law that "[u]nder modern rules of pleading, slight linguistic ambiguity should not be fatal to a cause of action . . . and . . . pleadings should be read broadly and realistically, rather than narrowly and technically." Pane v. Danbury, 267 Conn. 669, 677, 841 A.2d 684 (2004) (citation omitted).

Section 22a-14 C.G.S. provides that: "Sections 22a-14 to 22a-20, inclusive, shall be known and may be cited as the `Environmental Protection Act of 1971.'"

Section 22a-15 C.G.S. concerns a declaration of policy for the Environmental Protection Act. This statute provides that: "It is hereby found and declared that there is a public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state of Connecticut and that each person is entitled to the protection, preservation and enhancement of the same. It is further found and declared that it is in the public interest to provide all persons with an adequate remedy to protect the air, water and other natural resources from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction."

To accept the Plaintiff's argument would be to ignore the explicit legislative intent of "[providing] all persons with an adequate remedy to protect the air, water and other natural resources from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction."