Coronado v. Stinson
[…] [Id. at 96-109]. The Supreme Court denied the writ of certiorari on August 25, 2015. [Doc. 7-3 at 1-2].

A year later, on September 2, 2016, Mr. Coronado filed a Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus pro se in the state court. [Doc. 7-3 at 6-48]. The Law Offices of the Public Defender made an initial review of Mr. Coronado's habeas petition in accordance with Rule 5-802(G)(1), and concluded that the petition was "not a proceeding that a reasonable person with adequate means would be willing to bring at a person's own expense." [Doc. 7-3 at 49] (citing NMSA 1978, § 31-16-3(B)(3) ("A needy person entitled to representation by an attorney...is entitled to be...represented in any other postconviction proceeding that the attorney or the needy person considers appropriate unless the court in which the proceeding is brought determines that it is not a proceeding that a reasonable person with adequate means would be willing to bring at his own expense.")). The Law Offices of the Public Defender reasoned that the issues raised in Mr.