Coronada-Gonzalez v. Ashcroft
[…] This Court does, however, have habeas jurisdiction to review the BIA's evidentiary decision that petitioner did not demonstrate satisfactorily that he was more likely than not to suffer torture if removed to Mexico. The BIA's decision must be affirmed unless this Court finds that no reasonable factfinder could agree with the BIA's decision.See Kourteva v. INS, 151 F. Supp.2d 1126, 1130 (N.D.Cal. 2001).

Under 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(1) torture is defined as "any act by which severe pain or suffering . . . is intentionally inflicted on a person" for certain purposes "when such pain or suffering is inflicted by or at the instigation of or with the consent or acquiescence of a public official or other person acting in an official capacity." The evidence submitted by Coronado included declarations from his wife and brother. Coronado's wife's declaration suggested that because Coronado is a wealthy business owner he might be a target for kidnapping if removed.