Corona v. MRC Realty, Inc.
[…] AJ Title also asserts that Corona, as the assignee, could not enforce the Ducote note because Corona was not a holder in due course. However, AJ Title's argument regarding Corona's holder in due course status was never raised or submitted to the trial court. Our jurisprudence has a longstanding general rule that issues not submitted to the trial court for decision will not be considered for the first time on appeal. ASP Enterprises, Inc. v. Guillory, 08-2235 (La.App. 1 Cir. 9/11/09), 22 So.3d 964, 971, writ denied, 09-2464 (La. 1/29/10), 25 So.3d 834. See also Rule 1-3, Uniform Rules of Louisiana Courts of Appeal.

Louisiana Civil Code article 3307 provides, in pertinent part:

A mortgage has the following effects:



. . . .



(3) The mortgagee is preferred to the unsecured creditors of the mortgagor and to others whose rights become effective after the mortgage becomes effective as to them.[]
In this matter, it is undisputed that the Ducote mortgage is the first ranking mortgage on the subject property as reflected in the public records. Accordingly, following a thorough review of the record, we find no error in the trial court's conclusion that the mortgage granted by MRC Realty in favor of Mr. Ducote is superior to the mortgage granted by MRC Realty in favor of AJ Title.

See also LSA-C.C. art. 3279, which provides:

Mortgage gives the mortgagee, upon failure of the obligor to perform the obligation that the mortgage secures, the right to cause the property to be seized and sold in the manner provided by law and to have the proceeds applied toward the satisfaction of the obligation in preference to claims of others.

A court of appeal may not overturn a judgment of the trial court absent an error of law or a factual finding that it is manifestly erroneous or clearly wrong. See Stobart v. State through Dept. of Transp. and Development, 617 So.2d 880, 882, n.2 (La. 1993).