Corona v. Chevron Corp.
[…] Id. For the purposes of a 12(b)(6) motion, the court accepts Corona's allegations as true. Under the pleadings requirements of Rule 8 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, Corona has alleged sufficient facts to state a plausible claim under Rule 12(b)(6). FED. R. CIV. P. 8(a)(2) (a pleading must contain "a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief"). Any finding regarding the sufficiency of defendants' disclosures would require that the court go beyond the face of the complaint. Defendants' motion to dismiss Corona's ERISA § 502(a)(1)(B) claim therefore fails.

Corona bases her claim of clarity on 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3(1), which requires "a statement clearly identifying circumstances which may result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial, loss, forfeiture, suspension, offset, reduction, or recovery . . . of any benefits that a participant or beneficiary might otherwise reasonably expect the plan to provide. . . ." But see Stahl v. Tony's Bldg.