88511/08.
[…] Co., 171 AD2d 262, 268). It is solely within the jurisdiction of the Workers' Compensation Board to determine whether claimed injuries occurred while in the course of one's employment ( see Liss v Trans Auto Sys., 68 NY2d 15 ; O'Rourke v Long, 41 NY2d 219; O'Hurley-Pitts v Diocese of Rockville Centre , 57 AD3d 633 ; Mattaldi v Beth Israel Med. Ctr., 297 AD2d 234, 235). Workers' Compensation Law § 142 states that "[w]here there has been a motor vehicle accident which caused personal injury and there is a dispute as to whether the injury occurred in the course of employment, the Workers' Compensation Board shall . . . hold an expedited hearing . . . whether the accident occurred within the course of employment". ( See also Jing Huo Lac v American Transit Ins. Co. , 19 Misc 3d 1146 [A], 2008 NY Slip Op 51177 [U] [Civ Ct, Richmond County 2008].)