88511/08.
[…] The New York Black Car Operators' Injury Compensation Fund is a not-for-profit corporation, which was created by statute in order to ensure that black car operators who are injured while performing duties on behalf of central dispatch facilities receive workers' compensation benefits. The central dispatch facilities are required to be members of the fund as a condition to obtaining or retaining their licenses (See NY Exec Law § 160-dd, et seq.). Pursuant to NY Executive Law § 160-cc, a "[b]lack car operator' means the registered owner of a for-hire vehicle, or a driver designated by such registered owner to operate the registered owner's for-hire vehicle as the registered owner's authorized designee, whose injury arose out of and in the course of providing covered services to a central dispatch facility that is a registered member of the New York black car operators' injury compensation fund, inc." According to Executive Law § 160-cc "covered services' means, with respect to dispatches from or by a central dispatch facility located in the state, all dispatches from such central dispatch facility regardless of where the pick-up or discharge occurs, and, with respect to dispatches from or by a central dispatch facility located outside the state, all dispatches involving a pick-up in the state, regardless of where the discharge occurs."
Defendant alleges that because the vehicle operator was involved in a motor vehicle accident while on duty, plaintiff is entitled to be reimbursed under Workers' Compensation Insurance from the New York Black Car Operators' Injury Compensation Fund, and not under the no-fault law.