Case No. 08-CV-638-JHP.
[…] I. NEGLIGENCE PER SE
Union Pacific Railroad argues Mrs. Cornwell violated 47 O.S. § 11-701[ 47-11-701](A) such that the violation amounted to negligence per se. In Hampton v. Hammons, 1987 OK 77, 743 P.2d 1053, 1056, the Oklahoma Supreme Court explained the elements which must be found before the violation of a statute can be found to be negligence per se: (1) the injury must have been caused by the violation, (2) the injury must be of a type intended to be prevented by the ordinance, and (3) the injured party must be one of the class intended to be protected by the statute. Id.
Title 47, section 11-701(A) of the Oklahoma Statutes states:
A. Whenever any person driving a vehicle approaches a railroad grade crossing under any of the circumstances stated in this section, the driver of such vehicle shall stop within fifty (50) feet but not less than fifteen (15) feet from the nearest rail of such railroad, and shall not proceed until he can do so safely. The foregoing requirements shall apply when:
1. A clearly visible electric or mechanical signal device gives warning of the immediate approach of a railroad train;
2. A crossing gate is lowered or when a human flagman gives or continues to give a signal of the approach or passage of a railroad train;
3. A railroad train approaching within approximately one thousand five (1,500) hundred feet of the highway crossing emits a signal audible from such distance and such railroad train, by reason of its speed or nearness to such crossing, is an immediate hazard;
4. An approaching railroad train is plainly visible and is in hazardous proximity to such crossing; or