Case No. 08-CV-638-JHP.
[…] Since there were no lights or gates which came down to signal Mrs. Cornwell that the train was approaching, whether the train's horn sounded or whether an obstruction kept the train from being visible are essential facts in determining liability under 47 O.S. § 11-701[ 47-11-701](A). This Court is not finding that the lack of lights or gates can be argued to be negligence on the part of the railroad; however, under 47 O.S. § 11-701[ 47-11-701](A), there must have been "a clearly visible electric or mechanical signal device" which "gives warning of the immediate approach of a railroad train" or "a crossing gate is lowered or when a human flagman" which "gives or continues to give a signal of the approach or passage of a railroad train." 47 O.S. § 11-701[ 47-11-701](A) (Emphasis added) The Defendant argues Mr.