Case No. 08-CV-638-JHP.
[…] The Defendant also cites Akin v. Missouri Pac. R.R. Co., 1998 OK 102, 977 P.2d 1040, 1056. This case, like Hamilton is factually distinguishable in that there was not factual dispute that the train was blowing its horn, the headlights of the train were on, there were no obstructions to the view of the train and that the flashing lights of the grade warning device were flashing and could be seen by a person five or six blocks away.
The Defendant also cites 47 O.S. § 801[ 47-801](E) and argues the Plaintiff was negligent per se in violation of this statute. This statute states in pertinent part:
A. Any person driving a vehicle on a highway shall drive the same at a careful and prudent speed not greater than nor less than is reasonable and proper, having due regard to the traffic, surface and width of the highway and any other conditions then existing. No person shall drive any vehicle upon a highway at a speed greater than will permit the driver to bring it to a stop within the assured clear distance ahead.
. . .