Cornfield v. Feria
[…] "The factors underlying such awards 'are so interrelated that, when a trial court considers a claim for any one of them, it must weigh the award of any other.'" Id. (quoting Turner v. Turner, 147 Md.App. 350, 400 (2002)). As a result, "when this Court vacates one such award, we often vacate the remaining awards for reevaluation." Id. Because of our disposition of the child support award, so too we vacate and remand the award of attorneys' fees. Nevertheless, we address the specific issues raised by Father to guide the court and parties on remand.

Pursuant to FL § 12-103, in an action to establish or modify child support, the court "may award to either party the costs and counsel fees that are just and proper under all the circumstances[.]" FL § 12-103(a). In making such an award of attorneys' fees, the trial court is required to consider three statutory factors: "(1) the financial status of each party; (2) the needs of each party; and (3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding." FL § 12-103(b). The court's award of attorneys' fees, "must be reasonable, taking into account such factors as labor, skill, time, and benefit afforded to the client, as well as the financial resources and needs of each party."