Index 607063-16
[…] At her oral examination before trial, plaintiff confirmed that she first saw the fire truck when he honked his horn (47).
Upon the instant motion (005), the defendants Village and Browniee, seek summary judgment dismissal of the plaintiffs' complaint on the issue of liability.
Vehicle and Traffic Law ("VTL") § 1104 entitled "Authorized emergency vehicles" provides operators of particular vehicles a well recognized privilege and allows for actions not typically permitted for normal drivers. VTL §1104 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, when involved in an emergency operation, may exercise the privileges set forth in this section, but subject to the conditions herein stated.
(b)The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may:
1. Stop, stand or park irrespective of the provisions of this title;
2.Proceed past a steady red signal, a flashing red signal or a stop sign, but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation;
3.Exceed the maximum speed limits so long as he does not endanger life or property;
4. Disregard regulations governing directions of movement or turning in specified directions.
(c)Except for an authorized emergency vehicle operated as a police vehicle or bicycle, the exemptions herein granted to an authorized emergency vehicle shall apply only when audible signals are sounded from any said vehicle while in motion by bell, horn, siren, electronic device or exhaust whistle as may be reasonably necessary, and when the vehicle is equipped with at least one lighted lamp so that from any direction, under normal atmospheric conditions from a distance of five hundred feet from such vehicle, at least one red light will be displayed and visible.
***
(e) The foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others
Thus, "[t]he manner in which an authorized emergency vehicle is operated in an emergency situation may not form the basis for civil liability unless the driver acted in reckless disregard for the safety of others" (Woodardv.