Index 607063-16
[…] Thomas, 77 A.D.3d 738, 739 [2nd Dept. 2010]; see Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104). This standard requires proof that the driver intentionally committed an act of an unreasonable character, while disregarding a known or obvious risk that was so great as to make it highly probable that harm would follow (Woodard v. Thomas, supra at 739; Puntarich v. County of Suffolk, 47 A.D.3d 785, 786 [2nd Dept. 2008]). However, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104(c) states that "the exemptions herein granted to an authorized emergency vehicle shall apply only when audible signals are sounded from any said vehicle while in motion by bell, horn, siren, electronic device or exhaust whistle as may be reasonably necessary, and when the vehicle is equipped with at least one lighted lamp so that from any direction, under normal atmospheric conditions from a distance of five hundred feet from such vehicle, at least one red light will be displayed and visible."
In support of their motion herein, the defendants submit, inter alia, the deposition testimonies of both plaintiffs as well the deposition testimony of the defendant operator of the fire truck, Jamel Browniee. Based on this evidence, this Court finds that the defendants have established their prima facie entitlement to judgment as a matter of law. Specifically, the defendants have established that they are entitled to the protections of the Vehicle and Traffic Law §1104 which, as stated above, provides operators of "Authorized Emergency Vehicles" including fire trucks a well recognized privilege and allows for actions not typically permitted for normal drivers including "proceed past a steady red signal, a flashing red signal or a stop sign, but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation" and "exceed the maximum speed limits so long as he does not endanger life or property" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 [b][2], [3]).