Civil Action No. 07-171 (CKK).
[…] Cornerstone's letter of engagement and related invoices indicate that an interest rate of 1.5% per month (18% per annum) would be charged for outstanding balances over sixty days past due. See Pl.'s Suppl. Resp. ¶ 2. Cornerstone calculated the interest due on the $108,552.85 balance as $32,503.68 (as of July 10, 2007). See Pl.'s Suppl. Resp. Ex. 1 ¶ 5 (Affidavit of Greg Chadwick), Ex. 2 (calculation of interest spreadsheet). Cornerstone asks the Court to award this interest rate instead of the statutory prejudgment interest rate of 6%. See D.C. Code § 28-3302(a) ("[t]he rate of interest in the District upon the loan or forbearance of money, goods, or things in action in the absence of expressed contract, is 6% per annum"). Because AppForge paid Cornerstone under the terms of an invoice providing for an 18% per annum interest rate, and consistent with the letter of engagement providing for the same, the Court finds that the 18% per annum interest rate is appropriate.