Cornerstone Inv. Partners, LLC v. Steak N Shake Enters., Inc.
[…] Miller Brewing, 502 F. Supp. 637 (D.N.J. 1980). Here, Plaintiffs have not set forth facts to support claims that Defendant imposed "unreasonable" standards in violation of the Act, but rather, that they had difficulty meeting these standards given their higher occupancy costs.

New York Franchise Sales Act (Count IV)

The New York Franchise Sales Act ("NYFSA"), Section 687(2) requires the disclosure of necessary information for a franchise agreement. Defendant contends that it was not required to register in New York pursuant to an exemption based on its net worth. See N.Y. Gen. Bus. § 684(3)(a)(i). The exemption applies "if the department finds that such action is not inconsistent with the public interest or the protection of prospective franchisees." Id. Notably, Plaintiffs' claims regarding the NYFSA rely on the same allegations of misleading oral statements that are vaguely pled within the Complaint and contradicted by the language of the Agreement. As such, this count will also be dismissed.