Cornerstone Bank v. Kozub Holdings LLC
[…] II. Because Sanctions Were Properly Imposed On Defendants Under A.R.S. § 12-349(A)(3), Cornerstone Was Entitled To An Award Of Reasonable Attorneys' Fees.

¶19 Cornerstone's cross-appeal challenges the superior court's order denying an award for attorneys' fees under A.R.S. § 12-349(A) when the court had imposed sanctions against Defendants. In response, Defendants argue the cross-appeal "evidences extreme bad faith" by Cornerstone and constitutes "an intentional misreading of the words in A.R.S. § 12-349." Contrary to Defendants' argument, the plain language of A.R.S. § 12-349(A) shows that Cornerstone is entitled to an award of reasonable attorneys' fees.

¶20 As applied, the statute provides that, "if the attorney or party . . . [u]nreasonably expands or delays the proceeding," the superior court "shall assess reasonable attorney fees, expenses and, at the court's discretion, double damages of not to exceed five thousand dollars." A.R.S. § 12-349(A)(3) (emphasis added). Under this portion of A.R.S. § 12-349, "the fee award is mandatory. The judge must award fees" where factually supported. Phoenix Newspapers, 188 Ariz. at 243, 934 P.2d at 807; see also Democratic Party v.