Cornerstone Bank v. Kozub Holdings LLC
[…] See Hamm v. Y & M Enters., 157 Ariz. 336, 338, 757 P.2d 612, 614 (App. 1988) (sanctions awarded under A.R.S. § 12-349(A)(3) are "not linked to a decision on the merits" and, instead, based on review of "the course of the proceedings and the conduct of the parties"). Accordingly, this court need not, and expressly does not, address Defendants' arguments under A.R.S. § 12-349(A)(1).

A. The Superior Court Made Appropriate Findings.

¶9 Defendants first argue that the superior court did not make the necessary findings to support sanctions under A.R.S. § 12-349. Specifically, Defendants argue that "[u]nder A.R.S. § 12-350, the trial court is required to set down the specific reasons for making any award of sanctions under A.R.S § 12-349." By statute, "[i]n awarding attorney fees pursuant to [A.R.S. §] 12-349, the court shall set forth the specific reasons for the award." A.R.S. § 12-350 (emphasis added).