Debra CORNELIUS, Plaintiff, v. PNC BANK, N.A., Defendant/Third-Party Plaintiff, v. Dollar Bank, FSB, Third-Party Defendant
[…] After careful consideration, the Court will deny Dollar Bank's motion as to PNC's presentment-warranty claim but grant it as to PNC's common-law claims.
A. PNC's presentment-warranty claim is properly pled.
Articles 3 and 4 of the Pennsylvania UCC include certain presentment warranties made by a depository bank, like Dollar Bank, every time a check is presented for payment. 13 Pa. C.S. § 3417(a)(1) ; 13 Pa. C.S. § 4208(a)(1). Those warranties include that: (1) the depository bank was "entitled to enforce the draft or authorized to obtain payment or acceptance of the draft"; and (2) the depository bank had "no knowledge that the signature of the purported drawer of the draft is unauthorized." Id. The pleadings in this case, construed in the light most favorable to PNC, adequately support PNC's claim that Dollar Bank breached these warranties.
The first warranty is, in effect, a guarantee "that there are no unauthorized or missing indorsements." Nisenzon v.