Cornelius v. Cuomo
[…] Both arguments are unavailing.

The four aggravating elements for second degree burglary occur when the defendant "or another participant in the crime: (a) [i]s armed with explosives or a deadly weapon; or (b) [c]auses physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or (c) [u]ses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument; or (d) [d]isplays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm." N.Y. Penal Law § 140.25. --------

The trial court correctly instructed the jury on the scienter required for the physical injury aggravating element. Under New York law, a defendant who "knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein," N.Y. Penal Law § 140.25, is strictly liable for physically injury that he or another participant caused during that burglary, cf. People v. Vicioso, 116 A.D.3d 1250, 1251 (N.Y. App.