Cornelius v. Cuomo
[…] Ganao v. United States, No. 08-CV-9313 (RO), 2011 WL 924202, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 16, 2011).

DISCUSSION

I. Jury Instruction Claim

Cornelius first objects to the Report's rejection of his justification argument. In New York, "[a] person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein, and when [i]n effecting entry or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime" commits one of four aggravating elements. N.Y. Penal Law § 140.25. The relevant aggravating element here is that Cornelius caused "physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime." Id. While Cornelius admits that he caused injury to Delacruz, a non-participant, he asserts that he did so in self-defense as evidenced by his own testimony and the jury's question on the scienter requirement for the aggravating element of causing physical injury.